Legal information

This privacy policy sets out how Men Get Eating Disorders Too uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Men Get Eating Disorders Too is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Men Get Eating Disorders Too may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you are subscribed to emails from us, you will receive an update each time this policy is updated.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Email Addresses
  • Date of Birth
  • Postal Address
  • Contact Numbers
  • Job title

What we do with the information we gather

Most website users will not need to provide any personal information. Those that may be required to give information may include users registering for our forum or those enquiring about professional training or other instances where we may need to contact you. We will use this information for purposes that are strictly necessary, this may include:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about upcoming training, campaign updates and important charity information.

Security

Men Get Eating Disorders Too is committed to ensuring the privacy of our users and the security of the data provided to us. The charity regularly reviews processes and procedures to ensure we are up to date with the latest security practices and holds all data in line with the data protection act.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to users needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We also use cookies for the ‘remember me’ function when you log into the website. These cookies allow you to use the website without logging in each time you access the website. This is an optional feature when you log in and you can choose to log in individually with each visit.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Opting out of cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How to change your cookies settings (links to external sites);

Internet explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for promotional purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sam@mengetedstoo.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about other organisations we feel you may find helpful if you choose for us to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to sam@mengetedstoo.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

For any further information regarding the use of data by the charity or any information on our current privacy efforts please contact us by writing to sam@mengetedstoo.co.uk

'Men Get Eating Disorders Too' is a registered charity in England and Wales no. 1139351.

Website designed and developed by Trigger Solutions